Cloudbanter Mobile Application Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Cloudbanter mobile application (“App”) operated by Cloudbanter Limited with company registration number 09272325, registered office at 83 Baker Street, London W1U 6AG, United Kingdom and registered under the laws of England & Wales (“us”, “we”, or “our” or “Company”).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we are required to follow the data protection laws and regulations in the UK and other jurisdictions in which we operate.

This Privacy Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, process and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our App and the Service. This Privacy Policy together with our terms of use set out as stated in the App (“Terms of Use”) and any addition terms of use applies to your use of:

• Our App available from App Store or your mobile operator once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (“Device”).

• Any of the services accessible through the App (“Service”).

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your Personal Information and how we will treat it. By using downloading the App, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please stop using the Service and delete the App from your Device.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Cloudbanter Limited of 83 Baker Street, London W1U 6AG, United Kingdom.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about you and includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, phone number, postal address, age, birth date, gender, device phone number, device ID, IP address, username, password and other registration information, personal description, photograph and other information about you (“Personal Information”).

Information Collection

We may collect Personal Information from you in the following ways:

Personal Information
While using our App or Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information. This includes information you provide:
• when you register to use the App,
• when you download or register the App,
• when you use the Service,
• when you contact us, such as to report a problem with our App, our Service, or our website.

Content Information
We may also collect information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins, and content stored in your mobile telephone’s Contacts, Facebook app, Twitter app, internet browser, email and music software (“Content Information”) when you share that Content Information via the Service.

Log Data
We collect information that your Device sends whenever you use the Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, location, the time and date of your use of the Service, and key words used on the Service.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Location Information
We may use and store information about your current location, gathered from your mobile telephone’s GPS location technology, if you give us permission to do so.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at anytime, through your Device settings.

Use

We may use your Personal Information in the following ways:
• for providing and improving the Service, including to improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of our Service, extract metrics (e.g. number of visitors, traffic and demographic patterns), to test and develop new products and features, or to fix technology problems;
• by aggregating it with any other category of information for the purposes of internal analytics; and
• by aggregating and anonymising data to provide to our advertisers (for example, we may inform them that 300 female users aged between 25 and 35 in the Cambridge area have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, men in SW1 who have indicated that they like pizza). We may make use of the Personal Information we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We will not use or share your Personal Information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download the App or use the Service to the following third parties:

Service Providers and Other Third Parties
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We may share your Personal Information with selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the App, or its Services

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications
We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws
We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or in accordance with an order of a court of competent jurisdiction, or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction
If Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. In the event of such a transfer of information, your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) are not affected.

Anonymnised Data
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our users.

Security and Storage

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and transmission is at your own risk. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. As such we make no warranties as to the level of security afforded to your data, except that we will always act in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

International Transfer

The App and Service is global. Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

The Personal Information that the Company collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for the Company or for one of its suppliers, service providers or partner entities. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Consent to Direct Marketing

You have the right to request that the Company does not process your Personal Information for marketing purposes or disclose your Personal Information to third party advertisers. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing and disclosure by contacting the Company via www.cloudbanter.com.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the App.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are updated by us.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales, without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

In the event that a dispute arises with regards to this privacy policy, you agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the matter.

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 (UK) gives you the right to access Personal Information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You will have constant access to your Personal Information and you will be able to amend or delete this on an ongoing basis.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via www.cloudbanter.com.

Last updated: 14th July 2017

Share This